Gatwick Farm Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The following provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website www.gatewickfarmstorage.com.

 

Gatewick Farm Storage takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the UK`s Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and this Privacy Policy.

 

In order to increase the attractiveness of our website, we are continuously improving the functions and services of the site. In doing so, security is our top priority. When using our website, you entrust us with your personal data. We appreciate this trust. That is why we handle your data with particular care.

 

Here you will find information on how we handle your personal data when you visit our website. In order to provide the functions and services of our website, it is necessary for us to collect personal data about you. Below we explain what data we collect about you, why this is necessary and what rights you have in relation to your data.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. As such, complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

The Controller

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

 

Gatewick Farm Storage

Gatewick Farm, Steyning,

West Sussex, BN44 3SF

 

Phone: +44 (0)1903 812241

E-mail: info@gatewickfarmstorage.com

 

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Rights of users and persons concerned

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right to

 

  • to confirmation as to whether data relating to them is being processed,
  • to information about the data processed, to further information about the data processing and to copies of the data;
  • to correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data;
  • to immediate erasure of the data concerning them;
  • to receive the data concerning them and provided by them and to transfer this data to other providers/controllers;
  • to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions.

 

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing that takes place. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

 

Likewise, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them, insofar as the data is processed by the provider. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

 

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

 

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information.

 

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. Pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a - f GDPR, the legal basis for processing may in particular be:

 

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Cookies are text information that is stored on a computer via the web browser when you visit a website. Our cookies are either deleted when the browser session is ended ("session cookies") or they have a specific lifetime. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can find more general information about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org and more specific information on the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • This data is not merged with other data sources.

 

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We only collect and use personal data on an expressly voluntary basis, and in response to enquiries. Specifically, we collect, process and use the following personal data:

 

  1. a) Contact: Contact options are provided on our website. If you contact us (e.g., by e-mail or telephone), we collect and store the data you send us (e.g., surname, first name, e-mail address). We use this data exclusively to process and answer your enquiry. It will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. In the case of consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If your enquiry serves to prepare the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR is the additional legal basis. If you contact us by e-mail, our legitimate interest for data processing results from answering your enquiry, so that Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR is the legal basis. If you send us an unencrypted e-mail, the e-mail is not protected against unauthorised access or modification by third parties during transmission.

 

  1. b) CCTV: Our CCTV is used to capture, record and monitor images of what takes place at our premises, in real time. Depending on the type of camera, images are recorded on video tape (analogue) or as digital information. Cameras can be fixed or set to scan an area. In some circumstances, they can be operated remotely by controllers. We operate CCTV for the following purposes: Health and safety of employees, visitors and other members of the public; Prevention and detection of crime and anti-social behaviour, If you need to see images of yourself recorded by a CCTV camera at our premisses, you will need to contact us directly. CCTV footage is generally held for a maximum of 30 days from the time of recording.

 

At our discretion, we may disclose personal data in response to valid requests from the police and other statutory law enforcement agencies.

 

Before we authorise any disclosure, the police have to demonstrate that the personal data is necessary to assist them in the prevention or detection of a specific crime, or in the apprehension or prosecution of an offender. Requests from the police are dealt with on a case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful.

 

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Legitimate interest may include a request to assist in defending or making a legal claim, for example from insurers following a vehicle collision. When we are not required to provide CCTV, we will take into account the circumstances and any potential harm to individuals, we will also charge an administration fee and seek indemnity for any use beyond which it is requested.

 

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g., customers and interested parties in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g., to answer enquiries.

 

We process this data to fulfil our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organisation. We only disclose the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the scope of the applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g., to participating telecommunications, transport, and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisers, payment service providers or tax authorities).

 

Unless otherwise specified the purposes of processing are Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration, and response to requests, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing. And, the Legal bases are Contractual performance and pre-contractual enquiries, Legal obligation, and our Legitimate interests.

 

When you send a data subject access request

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of handling your data subject access request is our legal obligation and the legal basis for the subsequent documentation of t data subject access request is both our legitimate interest and our legal obligation.

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing data when you send a data subject access request is to respond to your request. The subsequent documentation of the data subject access request serves to fulfil the legally required accountability.

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of a data subject access request, this is three years after the end of the respective process.

 

You have the possibility at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in the context of the processing of a data subject access request for the future. In this case, however, we will not be able to further process your request. The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data subject access request is mandatory. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

Legal defence and enforcement of our rights

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is our legitimate interest.

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement of our rights is the defence against unjustified claims and the legal enforcement and assertion of claims and rights. Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

 

The processing of your personal data in the context of legal defence and enforcement is mandatory for legal defence and enforcement of our rights. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

 

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within the UK, the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

AddThis

We  have integrated components of the company AddThis on this website. AddThis is a so-called bookmarking provider. The service enables a simplified bookmarking of Internet pages via buttons. By moving the mouse over the AddThis component or by clicking on it, a list of bookmarking and sharing services is displayed.  The operating company of AddThis is AddThis, Inc. 1595 Spring Hill Road, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA.

 

Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which an AddThis component has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective AddThis component to download data from the website www.addthis.com. The data subject's internet browser automatically receives the data from the AddThis component. As part of this technical procedure, AddThis receives knowledge about the visit and which specific individual page of this website is used by the information technology system used by the data subject.

 

Furthermore, AddThis obtains knowledge of the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), the browser type, the browser language, the website accessed before our website, the date and the time of the visit to our website. AddThis uses this data to create anonymised user profiles. The data and information transmitted to AddThis in this way enable AddThis itself and the companies associated with AddThis or its partner companies to target visitors to the controller's Internet pages with personalised and interest-based advertising.

 

Social Media

The data you enter on our social media pages, such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages, etc. are published by the social media platform and are not used or processed by us for any other purpose at any time. We only reserve the right to delete content if this should be necessary. Where applicable, we share your content on our site if this is a function of the social media platform and communicate with you via the social media platform. The legal basis is our legitimate interest. The data processing is carried out in the interest of our public relations and communication.

 

If you wish to object to certain data processing over which we have an influence, please contact us. We will then examine your objection. If you send us a request on the social media platform, we may also refer you to other secure communication channels that guarantee confidentiality, depending on the response required. You always have the option of sending us confidential enquiries to our address stated in the imprint.

 

As already stated, where the social media platform provider gives us the opportunity, we take care to design our social media pages to be as data protection compliant as possible. With regard to statistics that the provider of the social media platform makes available to us, we can only influence these to a limited extent and cannot switch them off. However, we make sure that no additional optional statistics are made available to us.

 

Data processing by the operator of the social media platform

The operator of the social media platform uses web tracking methods. The web tracking can also take place regardless of whether you are logged in or registered with the social media platform. As already explained, we can unfortunately hardly influence the web tracking methods of the social media platform. We cannot, for example, switch this off.

 

Please be aware: It cannot be ruled out that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile and behavioural data, for example to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. We have no influence on this. In this respect, we have no influence on the processing of your data by the provider of the social media platform.

 

Newsletter

If you register on our website to receive our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address as well as your name, and the country in which you live and store this information together with the date of registration and your IP address. You will then receive an e-mail in which you must confirm your registration for the newsletter (double opt-in). If you do not confirm the registration within 14 days, it will automatically expire and the data will not be processed for the newsletter dispatch.

 

We process your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter on the basis of your consent in accordance with your consent. By unsubscribing to the newsletter, you can declare your revocation at any time with future effect. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data, but it is not possible to send the newsletter without providing your data.

 

After registration for the newsletter, we store the data for a maximum of 14 days until the registration is confirmed. After successful confirmation, we store your data until you revoke your consent (unsubscribe from the newsletter).

 

Our email newsletters are sent using MailChimp. Mailchimp is an online marketing platform operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States. You can find Mail Chimp`s Privacy Policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Transfer of your data to third parties

We only transfer your personal data to third parties if the transfer is necessary in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and this is obviously done with or together with another provider (e.g., in the case of cooperation), we are otherwise legally entitled or obliged to transfer the data, or you have given us your consent to do so.

 

In order to provide our services, selected personal data may be communicated to certain departments or companies within our group of companies. This includes employees of the accounting, product management, marketing and IT departments.

 

In certain cases, we also use external service providers or affiliated companies that are commissioned by us to process data for us in accordance with instructions. Such service providers are contractually obligated by us as processors and are not allowed to further use your data for any other purposes.

 

The transfer of data to processors takes place on the basis of a contractual service, or alternatively on the basis of our legitimate interest in the economic and technical benefits associated with the use of specialised processors.

 

If we are legally obliged to do so or if this is permitted under data protection law, we transmit personal data to authorities, for example the police or public prosecutor's office. The transfer of this data is based on our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offenses and securing, asserting and enforcing claims and that your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data are not overridden.

 

Place of processing

We ourselves do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the United Kingdom, except in cases where it is permitted under applicable data protection law.

 

Existence of automated decision making

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

 

Security

We have implemented generally accepted technical and organisational security standards to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised employees and our third-party providers are granted access to personal information, and these employees and third-party vendors are required to keep this information confidential. Despite these safeguards, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not gain access to your personal information.

 

Data storage

We store personal data as required for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship if we need to retain it to defend ourselves against legal claims, for analytical or historical data retention purposes, or to comply with our information management policies and plans. If you make a request for deletion of your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to completely delete all units of information. For information about accessing, correcting or deleting personal information, please see the "Rights of users and persons concerned" section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Children

Children need particular protection when collecting and processing their personal data because they may be less aware of the risks involved. Compliance with the data protection principles and in particular fairness is central to all our processing of children’s personal data. Where we process a child’s personal data consent from whoever holds parental responsibility for the child is obtained. Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. These include the rights to access their personal data; request rectification; object to processing and have their personal data erased.

 

Am I Obliged To Provide Data?

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of the contract you have entered into with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and consequently have to terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to data processing with regard to data that is not relevant for the fulfilment of the contract or that is not required by law.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records.

 

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

 

Closing

By using the Sites, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Sites. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to use the personal information, we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either by sending an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting a notice of the changes on our websites.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or if you would like to contact us you can reach us using the contact details provided.